Sunday, July 31, 2011

Day 25................ Love is

A while ago, Kookie raised a question on her post asking "If the DJ had to play you a love song what would yours be?"

I couldn't answer then because i had no idea but the last few weeks, i have been listening to R.Kelly's Love letter album all over again. Yea that's where the song from yesterday's post came from and i must say, if the DJ had to play me a love song, i would go for R.Kelly's Love is feat K.Michelle. I really love the song and in line with my post yesterday, i think this will make a good first dance song.



Ooh yeah, oh baby

Said I'm feeling pretty good right now, babe, ooh boy Good about our loving darling, listen.

Like the world goes around every day, baby That is how you spin me Might as well call me a telegram, baby 'Cause darling, that's just how you send me, yeah
I might as well take me a pen and sign a waiver To be yours for the rest of my life, oh baby You rescued me from heartache just like a savior Now being in your arms is my paradise

Listen baby Ain't no love like your love, ain't no kiss like your kiss Felt a whole lot of things but nothing's ever felt like this You a genie to me, babe, the way you grant my wish And tonight we're gonna let the world hear it
This is how our love is You and me forever, baby, sing it, darling Oh, this is how our love is Can't nobody come between it, nah, babe

Listen honey Ain't no doubt what we got, baby, is one of a kind We're in the hall of fame as the greatest love of all time So many said that this love wouldn't last too long But we got the victory, darling and proved them all wrong
Just like the sun comes in and chased away the rain, oh girl See I love you, boy, 'cause you take away my pain And it don't matter where you are, just call me, baby 'Cause I'd run a million miles just to get to you, baby

Listen honey, now Ain't no love like your love ain't no kiss like your kiss Felt a whole lot of things but nothing's ever felt like this You a genie to me, babe, the way you grant my wish And tonight we're gonna let the world hear it

This is how our love is You and me forever, baby, sing it to me, darling Girl, this is how our love is Ain't nobody come between us, babe
Now let me tell you how I feel See our love is like an antidote and we deliver Whole wide world with it, darling, preach to me
This love is like the people's hope Something outta heaven, baby, 'cause it's gotta colon Oh girl, when we're touching, ooh, when we're feeling It's crazy like walking on the ceiling

This is how our love is, baby, you and me You and me sing it to me, girl Oh, this is how our love is, baby And can't nobody come between us, baby
This is how our love is, rain, sleet or snow Oh baby, I want the whole wide world to know This is how our love is, forever and a day, hey It will always be this way
This is how our love is, take it or leave it You and me together, take it or leave it This is how our love is, take it or leave it Take it or leave it, this is how our love is



Right now, i am not looking for love, well if it finds me, good. I am actually running away from it. I'm trying to enjoy being by myself, learning to control my emotions because history has me down as the person who never takes things slow so it's time to change history. When i get to that hopeful looking for love stage, we gonna ask the DJ to play Love is....

1 comment:

  1. Loving this song. Maybe I need that RKelly album too.
    My fave is Chrisette (well any Chrisette really)..but Love is You is a current fave.
    'Cause Love's my permission to be who I am
    No *inhibitions* cause you understand
    Freedom to breathe oh baby
    Find More lyrics at www.sweetslyrics.com
    Love is you
    Love's like a kiss when the sun goes down
    Holds me tight when no one's around
    Love's what I want to hold on to
    Love is you'

    ReplyDelete

I love reading from my readers :)